Home > Terminology > Important People

Important People

This page lists primary letter writers, those likely to be encountered in the scans currently on this site. It should help in reading signatures.

Those involved in the museums and/or letters written to/from Ur (early years):

C. (Charles) Leonard Woolley: (1922-1934) Director, Ur excavations

Frederic G. (George) Kenyon
: (1909-1931) Director, British Museum

George B. (Byron) Gordon: (till 1927) Director, University of Pennsylvania Museum

H. (Henry) R. Hall: (till 1930) Keeper of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities, British Museum
        (1919) director excavations of Tell el'Ubaid and parts of Ur

Gertrude Bell: (1921-1926) Hon. Director of Antiquities, Baghdad

Richard Cooke: (1926-1928) Hon. Director of Antiquities, Baghdad

Sidney Smith: (1923) epigrapher at Ur
        (after 1928): Hon. Director of Antiquities, Baghdad
        (after 1930) Keeper of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities, British Museum

C. (Charles) C. (Custis) Harrison: (1911-1929) President, Board of the Managers of the University Museum

Jane M. McHugh: (till 1927) Assistant to George Gordon
    (1927-1929) Acting Director, University of Pennsylvania Museum)

H. H. (Howard Horace) Jayne: (1929-1940) Director, University of Pennsylvania Museum

Julius Jordan (after 1930): Hon. Director of Antiquities, Baghdad

George Francis Hill: (1931-1936) Director, British Museum

 

Also included here are those working at Ur in principle positions:

C. L. Woolley, Director, 1922-1934
M. Mallowan, General Assistant 1925-1931
S. Smith, epigrapher, 1923
F. G. Newton, architect 1922-1924
Hamoudi, Foreman, 1922-1934
C. J. Gadd, epigrapher, 1923-24, supervisor, 1923-24
Khalil, foreman, 1923-1925
Yahia, foreman, 1923-24, 1928-32, 1934,  photographer, 1924-26, 1927-1928, 1932-1933
L. Legrain, epigrapher, 1924-26
J. Linnell, assistant, 1924-25
A. S. Whitburn, architect, 1925-27, 1929-30
Mrs. K. Keeling (Woolley), artist and assistant, 1925-27, 1928-29, 1930-34
Rev. E. Burrows, epigrapher, 1926-1930
Ibrahim, photographer, 1927-28, foreman,1928-32
Alawi, foreman, 1929-1934
P. J. Railton, junior assistant, 1930-31
C. J. Rose, architect, 1930-31
C. P. Gordon, epigrapher, 1931-1932
R. P. Ross-Williamson, foreman, 1931-1932
F. L. W. Richardson, assistant, 1931-32
P. D. Murray Thriepland, assistant, 1932-33
A. E. F. Gott, architect, 1932-34